The No.1 brand sold through UK pharmacy*

Care Ibuprofen 5% Gel

Effective relief from pain and inflammation

Relieves pains and inflammation caused by backache, sports injury, a sprain or rheumatic and muscular pains.

Pain and inflammation caused by backache, sports injury, a sprain or rheumatic and muscular pains can all be relieved by massaging in this gel.

active ingredient icon
Effective relief from pain and inflammation
14+ Icon
Suitable for children 14+, adults and the elderly
cream tube icon
50g and 100g gel

More about this product

  • Essential information
  • Directions for use
  • Self Care Advice
  • FAQs
  • Tips & Advice

Essential Information

Care Ibuprofen 5% w/w Gel. Topical analgesic and anti-inflammatory for backache, rheumatic and muscular pain, sprains and sports injuries. Contains Ibuprofen. Always read the label.

Directions for use

Use the top of the cap to pierce the metal seal.

Recommended Doses

Adults and children over 14 years: Squeeze 5-10cm of the gel (containing 50-100mg of ibuprofen) from the tube and lightly rub into the affected area until absorbed.

Dosage Schedule

Use every 4 hours as required, with no more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period. Wash hands after each application.

Do not use on children under 14 years of age.

See the product label for more information or view the Patient Information Leaflet.

This is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. It gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.

 

If in doubt, always talk to a healthcare professional.

Self Care Advice

Joint pain can often by managed at home with anti-inflammatories, an ice pack and rest.

FAQs

What causes joint pain?

Joint pain is a very common problem with many possible causes - but it's usually a result of injury or arthritis. In older people, joint pain that gets steadily worse is usually a sign of osteoarthritis. It may affect just one joint, or many. It is advised you see your GP if you have persistent symptoms of osteoarthritis.

Tips & Advice

Who can use this product?

It can be used by adults, the elderly and children over 14 years. Should not be used during pregnancy. Do not use if you are allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredients of Ibuprofen Gel (see section 2 of patient information leaflet for more information) , or had an allergic reaction,including asthma, inflammation of the inside of the nose, or nettle rash brought on by using aspirin, ibuprofen or other NSAIDs.

Did you know?

The knee joint is probably the most frequently damaged joint and is particularly vulnerable as it takes the full weight of your body.

But knee pain is not always a joint problem. Learn about the most common causes of knee pain and what you should do.

 

www.nhs.uk/conditions/joint-pain/